Please note: we remain closed to walk-in customers, but please do SHOP ONLINE. We have resumed all courier deliveries, but minor delays may be expected.

PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

R 90.00

PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a non-ionic ingredient used as an emulsifier, solubiser, emollient and surfactant.  It is soluble in both water and oil.  It is an ideal ingredient to mix small amounts of oils and essential oils into water based formulations.

PEG 40 Hydrogenated castor oil may be used in liquid soaps, facial cleansers, bubble bath and shower gels as well as lotion, shampoo and conditioner.

Usage rate:  1% to 10%.

 

Tip:  Use PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor oil to solubise essential oils into liquid soap.