Our colour micas are heavy-metal-free, coloured with oxide pigments. Micas are used to add beautiful, vivid, sometimes shimmery colours to handmade soaps, lotions, shampoo bars, hair sprays, make up, and bath bombs.
Micas are also used in other non-cosmetic related crafts such as epoxy, paints, etc.
Micas are soluble in oil, glycerine and alcohol.
Our micas have been tested on Cold processed soap and are stable. They have been tested at a rate of 0.5g mica to 100g soap batter to achieve medium colouration. For more intense colours, particularly pinks to reds, higher ratios can be used. There might be some bleeding with some colours if too much is used.
To use in soap: Disperse (an equivalent of ) 0.5g of mica the same volume of light oil. Add dispersed mica into soap after trace is reached.
Our micas have been tested on cold processed soap only so far.
- It is eye safe.
- It is not lip safe.
Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Chromium Oxide.
The mica powder was super easy to use in the Shea soap mix I purchased from Isivuno. It was my first time making soap. I was a little nervous but, I simply followed the instructions provided on your website and the soap turned out beautifully!
Excellent mica, gives deep intense green. One of my favs.