Our colour micas are heavy-metal-free, coloured with oxide pigments. Micas are used to add beautiful, vivid, sometimes shimmery colours to handmade soaps, lotions, shampoo bars, hair sprays, make up, and bath bombs.
Micas are also used in other non-cosmetic related crafts such as epoxy, paints, etc.
Micas are soluble in oil, glycerine and alcohol.
Our micas have been tested on Cold processed soap and are stable. They have been tested at a rate of 0.5g mica to 100g soap batter to achieve medium colouration. For more intense colours, particularly pinks to reds, higher ratios can be used. There might be some bleeding with some colours if too much is used.
To use in soap: Disperse (an equivalent of ) 0.5g of mica the same volume of light oil. Add dispersed mica into soap after trace is reached.
Please note, our micas have been tested on cold processed soap only so far.
Colour stays true in CP soap, to achieve pink in my soap I use 1/4t per pound of oils and to achieve intense red I use 1/4 T
Rushy red mica
I find it's more pink than red but a beautiful pink. It mixes with oil but after a while it sinks to the bottom of the bottle. In glycerine & alcohol is works much better. I'll try all the colours in time. Secure packaging & professional website & service.
So glad you like it! We are working on a redder red, which will be comprised of different new micas that we are getting soon. Please be on the lookout for that!