Our new rewards system lets you earn points on your order and spend them on future orders or shipping.
Our colour micas are heavy-metal-free, coloured with oxide pigments. Micas are used to add beautiful, vivid, sometimes shimmery colours to handmade soaps, lotions, shampoo bars, hair sprays, make up, and bath bombs.
Micas are also used in other non-cosmetic related crafts such as epoxy, paints, etc.
Micas are soluble in oil, glycerine and alcohol.
Our micas have been tested on Cold processed soap and are stable. They have been tested at a rate of 0.5g mica to 100g soap batter to achieve medium colouration. For more intense colours, particularly pinks to reds, higher ratios can be used. There might be some bleeding with some colours if too much is used.
To use in soap: Disperse (an equivalent of ) 0.5g of mica the same volume of light oil. Add dispersed mica into soap after trace is reached.
Please note, our micas have been tested on cold processed soap only so far.
Mixed with olive oil and added at medium trace - great glitter colour to your soap
Awesome color. Used in one of my soap recipes and came out wonderful