Please read our updated Shipping Policy for information on high risk areas, outlying areas, and insurance options.
Our colour micas are heavy-metal-free, coloured with oxide pigments. Micas are used to add beautiful, vivid, sometimes shimmery colours to handmade soaps, lotions, shampoo bars, hair sprays, make up, and bath bombs.
Micas are also used in other non-cosmetic related crafts such as epoxy, paints, etc.
Micas are soluble in oil, glycerine and alcohol.
NOT YET TESTED IN COLD PROCESSED SOAP.
To use in soap: Disperse (an equivalent of ) 0.5g of mica the same volume of light oil. Add dispersed mica into soap batter at light trace.
Please note: Sampler Bags are approximately 2g.