Please note: we remain closed to walk-in customers, but please do SHOP ONLINE. We have resumed all courier deliveries, but minor delays may be expected.

Castor Oil - Food Grade

R 65.00

FIRST COLD PRESSING

As much as Castor Oil can be used topically on it's own, or as a mix with other oils, it also makes luxurious emulsified creams and butters! A true must-have oil for both skin and hair product formulations. Our Castor Oil is a great natural humectant and moisturiser. In haircare, it is used to condition the hair, maintain healthy scalp and promote healthy hair growth. 

Castor Oil is unmatched in the properties it brings to soap-making, and provides the most fluffiest lather. Add as little as 5% in your formulations to notice the difference.

My favourite way to use Castor Oil is to mix it with equal parts of Olive Oil, Avocado Oil and Coconut Oil for a quick, ultra-hydrating moisturiser!