Dear valued customer the last day for orders will be 13 December 2022. All orders placed after the 13 December 2022 will be dispatched from the 09 January 2023.

Sodium Cocoyl Isotheonate (SCI)

R 200.00

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) is a solid surfactant. It is derived from coconut oil and glycerine and known as 'baby foam' due to its mild and gentle nature. 

Our SCI comes in flake form which can be ground down into powder to incorporate into recipes. 

It is used in shampoos, cleansers and cleaners, including baby products. 

 

Please note:

- Wear a mask when working with this ingredient

Customer Reviews

Based on 8 reviews
100%
(8)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
M
Mbali Mbongwe
Great product

Since it’s solid and I wanted to use in powder form I had to to grind it. Love the feel of it on my skin

M
Marlize
Sodium Cocoyl Isotheonate (SCI)

Loving this "baby foam"! I prefer to create and use sulfate-free products, so this is a definite go-to....and I love the quality! Thanks Isivuno for making it so accessible and affordable. This is on my reorder list! :)

C
Claudia Arendse
Small quantity goes a long way

This product absolutely transformed one of my products and I love that a little does alot.

T
Tim
SCI Great Product!

Bought this for shampoo bars, and I must say a top quality product, will definitely re-order!

S
Sarah Myburgh
SCI

Supper happy with my order of this product. The packaging is amazing in comparison to other suppliers. Isivuno Naturals has officially got a new regular client