We are open to walk-in between 11am and 4pm on weekdays!
Our colour micas are heavy-metal-free, coloured with oxide pigments. Micas are used to add beautiful, vivid, sometimes shimmery colours to handmade soaps, lotions, shampoo bars, hair sprays, make up, and bath bombs.
Micas are also used in other non-cosmetic related crafts such as epoxy, paints, etc.
Micas are soluble in oil, glycerine and alcohol.
NOT YET TESTED IN COLD PROCESSED SOAP.
To use in soap: Disperse (an equivalent of ) 0.5g of mica the same volume of light oil. Add dispersed mica into soap batter at light trace.